Macaulay Culkin Biography (Updated 2017)

Macaulay Culkin Biography
Image © Jack Dishel (Youtube)
Macaulay Culkin Biography

Full Name: Macaulay Carson Culkin
Nickname: Mack
Birth Date: August 26, 1980
Birth Place: New York City
Height: 5′ 7″ (1.7 m)
Years Active: 1985 – Present

Macaulay Culkin is an American actor and is one of the most famous child stars of all time.  At the height of his fame, he was regarded as the most successful child actor since Shirley Temple.  Macaulay obtained worldwide stardom for his role as Kevin McCallister in the family comedy Home Alone. To this day Home Alone and Home Alone 2 are extremely popular and remain family favourites.

He is also known for his roles in Uncle Buck, My Girl, Richie Rich, Party Monster and for starring in the music video for Michael Jackson’s “Black or White”.

Macaulay first got into showbiz at the early age of 4, appearing in a range of shows including New York City Ballet’s The Nutcracker. He went on to star in the movies Rocket Gibraltar and See You in the Morning.

By the age of 9, the talented young actor gave co-star John Candy a run for his money in Uncle Buck. Then in 1990, Macaulay starred as Kevin McCallister in Home Alone. The movie was an instant hit grossing over $285 million in the US alone. It became one of the highest grossing movies of all time and seen Macaulay Culkin become one of the biggest movie stars of all time.

In 1991 he received rave reviews for his role in My Girl which proved to be another big hit.

1992 marked the arrival of the eagerly awaited sequel Home Alone 2: Lost in New York.  It took over $175 million in the US alone and it seemed like there was no stopping the wonder child with movie offers coming in thick and fast.

In 1993 Macaulay exited the child themed movies when he starred as a psychotic boy in The Good Son continuing his success.

He starred in three less popular movies in 1994, The PageMaster, Ritchie Rich and Getting Even With Dad.  He was paid $8 million for Ritchie Rich and Getting Even With Dad making him the highest paid child actor ever.

In 1995 Macaulays parents, who were also his managers, split and became embroiled in a bitter legal battle over custody of the Culkin children.  Macaulay stated that he would not be accepting any acting roles until the dispute between his parents had been settled.  It was 1997 before the custodial case was resolved with Macaulay’s father Kit, relinquishing control to his mother Patricia Brentrup.

By 1998 Macaulay had been off the scene for some time.  He and his partner, actress Rachel Miner married in the same year.

In 2000, the pair separated as Macauley wanted to focus on getting back into acting while Rachel wanted to start a family.  2001 saw the star make a comeback with an appearance in a London production of Madame Melville and in 2003 he played Michael Alig in the movie Party Monster.

In 2006 Macaulay wrote a book called Junior.

Today, Macaulay having already made his fortune (estimated at $17 million) has all but retired from showbiz, choosing only to do roles which are of great interest to him.

This a brief Macaulay Culkin Biography.  For a complete list of Film and Television appearances please see the Filmography.

Macaulay Culkin Biography – Family

Macaulay is the third child of parents Christopher (Kit) Culkin and Patricia Brentrup.  The couple were together for 21 years but never married.

Kit was an American stage actor and spent much of his youth on broadway.  Patricia was a telephone operator.

Both Kit and Patricia managed Macaulay’s career as a child.  They went from modest to very wealthy means in just a few years.  While Macaulay’s career was at an all time high, his parents relationship was not.  The pair split in 1995 which lead to a lengthy custody battle which wouldn’t conclude until 1997.  All seven children sided with their mother and she obtained custody.  To this day Macaulay has not rekindled his relationship with his father.

Macaulay has four brothers, Shane Culkin 40, Kieran Culkin 34, Christian Culkin 29 and Rory Culkin 27.  Each successful actors in their own right.

He also has 2 sisters, Quinn Culkin 32 and Dakota Culkin.  Dakota the only of the Culkin children to avoid Hollywood, died tragically in 2009 at the age 29 when she was struck by a car.

His half sister Jennifer Adamson also died tragically from a drugs overdose in 2000.

Macaulay worked alongside his brother Kieran Culkin who played “Fuller” in the Home Alone movies.  Rory Culkin played the young Ritchie in the Ritchie Rich movie.  Quinn Culkin also starred alongside Macaulay in The Good Son.

This completes the Macaulay Culkin Biography for 2017